Structured Cabling

Create a cabling structure that can support your company’s critical operations

We’ll design, build, and manage your cabling network

Structured cabling is the bedrock of modern networks. Proper cabling is a must if you want to avoid potential problems with your communication systems in the future. From site inspection and structure design to installation and ongoing support, Telcion provides a truly end-to-end structured cabling solution.

Telcion is Panduit/General Cable (PanGen) certified and can provide a 25-year warranty upon completion of a project. Whether you want to install a new wireless network or upgrade your existing cabling structure, Telcion provides end-to-end cabling services to meet your needs. We’ll help you design, install, and configure enterprise-grade cabling systems to accommodate all your business’s networking requirements.

We deploy the broadest-possible spectrum of structured cabling standards, including:

  • Fiber Optic Cabling – Single mode and multimode (OM1, OM3, and OM4), backbone connections, outside plant, data center, splicing (Fusion and Mechanical) , and end terminations, including ST/SC/LC (Anaerobic, Mechanical, and Fusion)
  • Copper Cabling – Cat 3, Cat 5 (Cat 5e), Cat 6, and Cat6a (10G), coaxial CCTV/CATV, outside plant (aerial and underground), copper backbone/feed, copper splicing, PA public address/paging
  • Telecommunications Rooms and Data Centers – Installation of network racks and cabinets, runway infrastructure, entrance protection, grounding and bonding, cable management and support, copper splicing, fiber optic splicing (Fusion), inner duct installation, fire stopping, and penetrations
  • Wireless Network Infrastructure – Wireless survey (passive and active), installation of wireless access points (Indoor and Outdoor, and Point-to-Point)
  • Specialized Services – Moves, adds, changes, cabling remediation and cleanup, ISP extension and troubleshooting

Our installations include:

  • ANSI/TIA/EIA Compliant Testing and Labeling
  • As-Built Drawings Featuring CAD/PDF
  • Project Doc
  • Bonding and Certification Payroll
  • Warranty (PanGen 25 years)